Preschool Essex Preschool Essex Preschool Essex
Preschool Essex
Preschool Essex
Preschool Essex
Privacy Notice for Children and their Parents/Carers   Ford End Pre School is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act. We collect information from you and may receive information about you from other organisations to:
  • keep accurate information on the children in our care
  • keep accurate contact information for parents/carers
  • support children’s learning
  • monitor and report on children’s progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care
  • assess the quality of our services
  • comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • comply with statutory requests for data from relevant authorities
  The lawful basis on which we use this information: We collect and use information under Article 6 of GDPR, such as compliance with a legal obligation. We also collect and use children’s information only where parents give explicit consent, under Article 9 of GDPR, such as health and wellbeing. This enables the nursery to give additional support to those children who require it.   The categories of children’s information that we collect, hold and share include:
  • Personal information (such as name, address and telephone numbers)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, FEEE 2 year old funding, FEEE 3 year old funding and 30 hours free childcare)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Medical, accident logs, home address and next of kin information for use with emergency services, statutory assessment services and social care
  • Assessment information (such as attainment and progress records across the Early Years Foundation Stage)
  • Behavioural information (types of behaviour displayed, outcomes of incidents)
  • Safeguarding information (details of disclosures, outcomes of meetings, various plans and sensitive information regarding court proceedings, child protection plans and correspondence with outside agencies)
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability information (medical reports, professional reports, provision maps, Education Health Care Plans, One Plans)
    Collecting information: Whilst the majority of children’s information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.   Storing data: We hold data for the mandatory length of time.   Who we routinely share information with:
  • schools that the children attend after leaving us
  • our local authority (Essex County Council)
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • professional agencies (i.e. NHS, school nurses, social workers, specialist teachers, occupational therapists, specialist teachers etc...)
  • nursery staff (on a need to know basis)
  Why we share information: We do not share information about our children with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. We are required to share information about our children with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Children) (England) Regulations 2013.   Data collection requirements: To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the nursery census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data- collection-and-censuses-for-schools.   The National Children’s Database (NPD): The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about children in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. We are required by law, to provide information about our children to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Children) (England) Regulations 2013. To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-children’s-database-user-guide-and- supporting-information.   The department may share information about our children from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:
  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance
  The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:
  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data
  To be granted access to children’s information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data. For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data For information about which organisations the department has provided children’s information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-children’s-database-requests-received To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe   The Local Authority (LA) uses information about children for whom it provides services to, such as the assessment of any special educational needs. It also uses the information to derive statistics to inform decisions on (for example) the funding of schools, and to assess the performance of schools and set targets for them. The statistics are used in such a way that individual children cannot be identified from them. Primary Care Trusts (PCT) use information about children for research and statistical purposes, to monitor the performance of local health services and to evaluate and develop them. The statistics are used in such a way that data about an individual child may be provided to the child and its parents. This will require the PCTs to maintain details of children’s names for this purpose for a period designated by the Department of Health following the weighing and measuring process. PCTs may also provide individual schools and the Local Authority with aggregate information on children’s height and weight. Requesting access to your personal data: Under data protection legislation, parents/carers and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Joanna Mardell, Owner. You also have the right to:
  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Contact: If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Joanna Mardell, Owner via joannamardell@yahoo.co.uk
TOP